Near Arkadelphia in Clark County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Hollywood Methodist Church

Inscription. As settlers began arriving in this area around 1812, the need for religious services became a top priority among the residents. Brush arbor meetings were held every summer. Soon a log structure was built along the creek that marked the beginning of the Methodist Church. Farrah Newberry, Editor of the Southern Standard, said on September 22, 1912, Mrs. Ephraim (Elviria Huckleberry Holder) Parks, age 79. Joined the Hollywood Methodist Church in 1854. The church was located about 3/4 mile from here. The log structure served as church and school. In 1855, Ira and Margaret Bridges donated land for building a church nearer the military road. A log structure was built the following year at the present site. Trustees were J.M. Moore, Dudley Spence, William J. Spence, W.B. Moore, William P. Pullen, Lewis Thomas, and H.W. Balch. In 1904, another church was built on the site. In 1925, fire destroyed the church and most of the town. Within three months, thanks to the fundraising efforts led by Charlie Etchieson, Urb Bridges, and J.C. McAnally, the present church was built. At the dedication on June 1, 1925, a writer for the Siftings Herald called the new building "One of the finest rural church edifices in the county." 500 people attended the all-day celebration. Over the years, several improvements have been made including the fellowship hall in
2001 and a steeple in 2005. The bell hanging in the beautiful rock tower was purchased by John D. Hart in 1894 for Hartsville Methodist Episcopal Church located on Walnut Street. The church was destroyed in the 1940s by fire. Dora Hart Meador, daughter of John D. Hart and member of Hollywood Church, gave the bell to Hollywood. The wooden structure holding the bell deteriorated in the 1950s and the bell was returned to the granddaughter, Frances Meador Elliott, of John D. Hart. The bell was returned to Hollywood in 2008. Today the bell is hanging in a beautiful rock structure given in memory of Christi Wingfield Hill and Bonnie Shane. Hollywood Church was active from the early 1800s until 2020.
In memory of Johnny McAnally 2020

Erected by Clark County Historical Association.

Hollywood (Clark County) is a small community located thirteen miles southwest of Arkadelphia (Clark County). Originally a farming village along the Terre Noire Creek, the area served as the county seat of Clark County until 1842. Notable Arkansans Albert Pike, Robert Crittenden, and Chester Ashley frequented the area to further their law practices. Today, the once vibrant town has dwindled to an unincorporated status and is heavily reliant on nearby Arkadelphia. Source: Encyclopedia of Arkansas
(Submitted on October 24, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Hollywood Methodist Church and Marker from the street