Denton in Denton County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Cooper Creek Baptist Church

Inscription.

As early as 1872 Baptists in the Cooper Creek Community met for church in a building located close to the current structure. In 1916, L.F. "Tom" Collins donated land to the church to build a new sanctuary, which was completed the following year. In 1961, the congregation added a new steeple and entrance, and expanded into smaller buildings as its membership grew. The current sanctuary was constructed in 2000 on the original site of the 1917 white frame church, which had been moved across Fishtrap Road, east of the schoolhouse. For more than a hundred years, the Cooper Creek Church has been a sanctuary for the community and its current membership includes descendants of the original settling families.
Marker is property of the State of Texas