Westfield in Clark County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Westfield College

Inscription. For more than fifty years Westfield College was located on this site. It was founded as a seminary in 1861 by the United Brethren in Christ and incorporated as a college in 1865. The school was coeducational from the beginning and in some years granted both bachelor's and master's degrees. Its peak enrollment, reached in 1909, was 160. It closed in June 1914. Three years later the old college building, then being used by Westfield Township High School, was destroyed by fire.

Erected 1969 by Clark County Historical Society and the Illinois State Historical Society.

Westfield is a village in Westfield Township, Clark County, Illinois, United States. The population was 601 at the 2010 census, an 11.4 percent loss compared to 678 in 2000. Reflecting the city's economic decline, much of the downtown area consists of boarded-up and abandoned buildings. Source: Wikipedia
(Submitted on October 25, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Westfield College Marker from the street