Corinth in Alcorn County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Alcorn County War Memorial

1. War Memorial
Inscription. Dedicated to the memory of all those from Alcorn Co. who gave their lives in service of our country

ARMY - MARINES - NAVY - AIR FORCE

World War I
Perry A. Johns John O. Power Roy D. Todd Oscar D. Wells

World War II
Andy Alexander Henry S. Anthony Fornie Ballard Clint Boals William Boggs George W. Bonds J.C. Bonds Maury Box William B. Brooks Talmadge Bullard Jimmie Butler Rufus T. Bynum Preston Childers Thomas R. Clark William Clark Randle Corbin George O. Cubertson Jobie Daniels Claude T. Dean Wayne Dees Rufus Derrick James F. Dillon Joe E. Duncan J. C. Evetts Thomas J. Farris T. J. Flanagan William Felker Robert R. Garrett Edward H. Cosby Walter A. Gookin Cullen Gray Walter T. Griffin Raymond S. Griffin Cecil Gurly Rentz Gurly Roy C. Hodum Radie C. Howie Leslie W. Hidson Perry A. Huff Ben Hussey Marvin E. James Charles B. Jenkins James W. Johnson Edward C. Jones James D. Jones J.R.G. Jones Leslie E. Jones Herring Joyce Jr. Billy Kemp Robert King Sidney C. King Lowell M. Likkough CLovis Kitchens Jr. Randolph Klyce Howard Lancaster Douglas Leath Thomas Leatherwood William V. Lauderdale Grant Lloyd James A. Long Elvis Mauldin J.B. Mills Walton R. Moore James A. Neal Furman Odle Willie K. Odum

Jessie
Olive Gyther Ozbirn O.C. Parker Burgess Poer John O. Potts H.B. Rhoades Robert Rickman Arthur Robinson James T. Robins Harry K. Rogers John E. Ross Wiley A. Ross Hubert L. Savage Maury Sanders Rufus V. Sargent Ovid F. Scott W.F. Seago Travis Sherard Harley Smith Troy C. Simpkins John H. Simmons John H. Steen Herman Sweat John R. Sweat Freeman Taylor Homer Wallace Cletus Wardlow Lyle E. Watkins Fisher P. Weaver William D. Weaver Charles D. White John O. White James W. York Howard Lee Strachan

Korean
Raymond J. Bonds Jr. J.D. Broadway Wesley A. Grisham Berl Hodum Evans F. Mabry James F. Marlar Tendall R. Nelms Jr. Herman R. Nichols Lowell T. Phillips Troy L. Rainey Paul B. Rogers James E. Rorie James T. Stewart Charles R. Woodall Jr. David C. Hearn Earl Wayne Felker

Vietnam
Roy R. Biggers Jr. Douglas E. Byrd Weyman T. Cook Hensley M. Dilworth Youeal D. Erwin Bobby Hudson Prince A Johnson Jr. Albert Jones Gary K. Lannom Hershall E. Morrow Larry F. Newcomb Clyde R. Phillips William R. Phillips Thomas Stutts Jerry Talley Gerhard W.C. Vanderford Troy L. Walker

Global War on Terrorism
Afghanistan