Near Petersburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Battle of Jerusalem Plank Road

The Confederate Strike: The II Corps "melted away like ice in the sun."

Inscription.
As the gap between the two Union corps widened, General Robert E. Lee, commander of the Army of Northern Virginia, gave his approval to strike. While General Cadmus Wilcox's division of A.P. Hill's Corps confronted the slow moving Union VI Corps, General William Mahone led his division south through the deep ravine of Lieutenant Run that he was familiar with from his pre-war days as a railroad engineer. This ravine worked as a natural road that concealed his forces as they maneuvered into a position to attack.

At 3p.m. Mahone's division emerged from this ravine into the left flank and rear of Francis Barlow's II Corps division. This sudden appearance of veteran Confederate brigades quickly caused panic throughout the Union troops in their path. In quick succession, the Union divisions of Barlow, Gershom Mott, and John Gibbon were driven from their advanced positions. Some isolated resistance was made by certain units, but overall the Union troops scampered back to previously built fortifications along the Jerusalem Plank Road. Over 1,700 prisoners were taken by Mahone's attackers, including several regimental flags and the 4 cannon of McKnight's 12th NY Independent Battery.

Both sides lost several hundred in killed and wounded. This day marked one of the lowest points for the proud II Corps. During the night
Mahone and Wilcox fell back to their defensive lines south of the city. Mahone had been unable to cause further damage without support. Union movements towards the Weldon Railroad on June 23rd were feeble and easily beaten back. Grant and Meade extended fortifications further west beyond the Jerusalem Plank Road, but results of this battle were otherwise negative and nearly disastrous. Both sides settled down to lick their wounds and watch each other from their trenches, for the moment...

(Photo Captions)

Major General William Mahone
Commander of Mahone's Division

Major General Cadmus Wilcox
Commander of Wilcox's Division

Images from Library of Congress
and National Archives

June 22, 1864 2-7 p.m.
Map courtesy of Petersburg Battlefields Foundation.

For more information on tours, preservation efforts and the history of the battelfields in and around Petersburg, visit the Petersburg Battlefields Foundation at www.petebattlefields.org

Erected by Petersburg Battlefields Foundation.

Marker can be seen on the right.

1. Petersburg Battlefields Foundation. (Submitted on October 26, 2021.)
2. The Battle of Jerusalem Plank Road: June 21-24, 1864. The Siege of Petersburg Online (Submitted on October 26, 2021.)