Casey in Clark County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Cumberland Presbyterian Church Bell

Inscription. With gratitude to all the workers, for the children of tomorrow, we raise this bell to the glory of God: in the love of holiness, and to the cause and just pursuit of freedom.

This 48-inch, 2000-pound bell was part of the original United Brethern Church. It was at the top of this church from 1915-1986 when it was removed for structural reasons.

With much community support and effort, the people of the Cumberland Presbyterian Church designed and built this belltower. The bell was again raised in the spring of 1990.

President George Bush wrote in his letter of congratulations: "With each ringing of this historic bell, you will be reminded of the profound faith in God, the love of country, and the concern for others that have been hallmarks of your community for nearly a century. I commend the people of Casey for your efforts to preserve this bell and the ideals it symbolizes."

Erected by Cumberland Presbyterian Church.

2. The bell tower and the marker (on the ground)