Winter Harbor in Hancock County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Lighthouses Warned Ships of Danger Down East

Winter Harbor Light (active 1856-1930)

For years the staunch little sentinel beacon on Mark Island guarded the entrance to Winter Harbor Sound, lighting the way for ships and small craft to the safety of snug Winter Harbor. The Coast Guard decommissioned the light in 1930; it is now a private home.

Right Inset:
Winter Harbor Light, known locally as Mark Island Light, may be the area's most photogenic light.
Best Place to Photograph: From Schoodic Loop Road, about 1/4 mile after entering Acadia National Park. Look for Cadillac Mountain in background.

Petit Manan Lighthouse: From Schoodic Loop Road at Blueberry Hill Turnout on a clear day, you may catch a glimpse of Petit Manan far to the East. For details, VISIT PROSPECT HARBOR turnout or www.schoodicbyway.org.

Egg Rock Light (manned by keepers from 1875-1966). Built on a mass of ledges halfway between Schoodic Point and Mount Desert Island in 1875. The tower is built atop the roof of the keepers' house and is sometimes called Maine's ugliest lighthouse. The Coast Guard automated its light in 1966.

Winter Harbor Site - prepared for MaineDOT by Nancy Montgomery Design

Erected by Maine Department of Transportation.