Butte in Silver Bow County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

(William A.) Clark Mansion

Butte National Historic Landmark District

Inscription.
Self-made multimillionaire William Clark spent an estimated $260,000 on the construction of this splendid thirty-two-room residence between 1884 and 1888. Though an astounding sum, that figure represented only a half-day’s earnings out of Clark’s seventeen-million-dollar a month income. The irregular architectural plan, a classic of Queen Anne styling, features porticos, arched windows, and elaborate decorative elements. The interior boasts finishing in a different wood for each room, frescoed ceilings, and Tiffany stained glass windows and chandeliers. The intricately carved staircase took four years to complete and was dismantled and displayed at the 1904 Worlds’ Fair in St. Louis.

Erected by Montana Historical Society.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 219 West Granite Street, Butte MT 59701, United States of America. Touch for directions.

In Montana High Wide and Handsome, Joseph Kinsey Howard wrote of William Andrews Clark that "never a dollar got away from him that didn't come back stuck to another..." (Submitted on October 26, 2021, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

The marker is on the fence to the right of the steps.
3. William A. Clark