Bar Harbor in Hancock County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Criterion Theatre / Le Théâtre Criterion

Bar Harbor, Maine

— The Museum in the Streets —

Inscription.
The Criterion Theatre opened June 6, 1932 with a vaudeville and picture show. The building was built by George McKay at a cost of $150,000. The original Art Deco interior is one of its most outstanding features. The “flying” balcony is among the longest attempted in the United States. It is unsupported by posts but instead is hung by slanting beams secured in the wall. Over the years members of the Astor Vanderbilt and Rockefeller families could be seen relaxing in their balcony seats. The theatre is on the National Register of Historic Places.

Le Théâtre Criterion a ouvert ses portes le 6 juin 1932 avec un vaudeville et un film. Le bâtiment est l’œuvre de George McKay et coûte 150.000$. L'intérieur Art Déco en est le trait le plus remarquable. Le balcon « suspendu » est l’un des plus longs aux États-Unis. Il n'est pas soutenu par des colonnes mais suspendu à des poutres en biais prises dans les murs. Au cours des années, les families Astor, Vanderbilt et Rockefeller s’affichent dans leurs places au balcon. Le théâtre figure au Registre National des Bâtiments Historiques.

Erected
2013 by The Museum in the Streets. (Marker Number 28.)