Near Petersburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Battle of Jerusalem Plank Road

Union Plan of Attack and Initial Maneuvers

Inscription.
After failed opening assaults to capture the City of Petersburg during June 15-18, 1864, Lt. General Ulysses Grant, overall Union Army commander, wanted to make one more attempt at the city and its supply lines while he still held the initiative. Army of the Potomac commander General George Meade ordered the troops of the II Corps, under temporary command of General David Birney, and the VI Corps of General Horatio Wright to march out of their trenches east of Petersburg and maneuver west of the Jerusalem Plank Road (modern day Crater Road) in a northwesterly direction to capture the Weldon and Southside Railroads. Grant hoped to break these supply lines and reach the Appomattox River west of Petersburg.

HEADQUARTERS ARMY OF THE POTOMAC,
June 21, 1864--7.15 a.m.
Major-General BIRNEY:
You can move your corps, taking position on the left of the Fifth Corps, and extending as far to the left as practicable, enveloping and keeping as close as possible to the enemy's line. I hope you will be able to get possession of the Weldon railroad, though it is probable the enemy may attempt to cover and defend it. I will send the Sixth Corps to-night to take post on your left, and desire to stretch across to the Appomattox. Please report progress.
GEO. G. MEADE, Major-General.

After probing operations
on June 21st, the main Union movement commenced on the morning of June 22nd. The II Corps on the right pivoted from the Union works along the Jerusalem Plank Road towards the northwest. The VI Corps, to the left, did not maintain contact with Birney's Corps as they moved forward through the swampy thickets and wooded terrain. Meade in fact ordered Birney to continue with his movements since the VI Corps was lagging behind, saying "each Corps must look out for itself.” This opened a large gap between the two forces that the Confederates would exploit.

(Photo Captions)

Major General David B. Birney
Union II Corps Commander

Major General Horatio G. Wright
Union VI Corps Commander

Images from Library of Congress

Map courtesy of Petersburg Battlefields Foundation.

For more information on tours, preservation efforts and the history of the battelfields in and around Petersburg, visit the Petersburg Battlefields Foundation at www.petebattlefields.org

Erected by Petersburg Battlefields Foundation.

Marker can be seen on the left.

1. Petersburg Battlefields Foundation. (Submitted on October 27, 2021.)
2. The Battle of Jerusalem Plank Road: June 21-24, 1864. The Siege of Petersburg Online (Submitted on October 27, 2021.)