Downtown in Sioux Falls in Minnehaha County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Nils A. Boe

23rd Governor of South Dakota

Inscription. Nils A. Boe was born on September 10, 1913 in Baltic. The son of a Norwegian Lutheran minister, he came to Sioux Falls as a child and graduated from Washington High School. Boe earned his bachelor's and law degrees from the University of Wisconsin, served as deputy state's attorney for Minnehaha County, and served in the U.S. Navy during World War II.

From 1951 to 1959, Boe served in the State House of Representatives, becoming Speaker of the House. He was elected Lieutenant Governor in 1962 and Governor of South Dakota in 1964.

In his two terms as governor, Boe prioritized education by supporting the creation of four technical institutes, the establishment of South Dakota Public Broadcasting, and the reorganization of rural school districts. He also emphasized efficient management and modernization in state government, moving to annual budgeting and adoption of the Uniform Commercial Code.

Boe later served as White House Director of Intergovernmental Relations and as a Judge of the U.S. Customs Court in New York City. He retired to Sioux Falls, where he died in 1992.

Nils A. Boe never lost the courage of his convictions. He was a strong and able Governor and a dedicated public servant.

Erected 2016. (Marker Number 711.)

historical marker is listed in this topic list: Government & Politics. In addition, it is included in the South Dakota State Historical Society Markers series list. A significant historical date for this entry is September 10, 1913.

2. Nils A. Boe Marker and Washington High School (now the Washington Pavilion)
3. Nils A. Boe Marker, from the south