Storrs in Mansfield in Tolland County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

A Jungle and Some Frats

University of Connecticut

— Commemorating UConn’s 125th Anniversary 2006 —

Inscription.
The North Campus residence community was built in 1950 to accommodate the surge in undergraduate student enrollment in the post-World War II years. Because of the large number of spirited WW-II veterans it housed, the North Campus residence community was called "The Jungle" by students living there and their counterparts across campus. Eight of the halls in North Campus are named for the counties of Connecticut. The other three are named for men who served as Connecticut governors in the 1940s.

The Northwest Quadrangle was also built in 1950. These units are named for 19th-century Connecticut businessmen. In their early years, the residences were also known as "the Frats," as they housed the members of nearly two dozen campus fraternities.

Erected 2006 by University of Connecticut.

More about this marker. This marker is one of several placed around the campus celebrating UConn’s 125th Anniversary in 2006.

UConn and the Evolution of a Public University image. Click for more information.
via Connecticut History, unknown