Greensburg in Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

One Academy Hill Place

Inscription.

On this site in 1811 the original Greensburg Academy was erected. This private school for boys and girls, with its commanding view of downtown Greensburg, inspired the name of the surrounding hilltop community, Academy Hill. In 1850, a fire of unknown origin destroyed Greensburg Academy. Thereafter, the first public school to occupy Academy Hill was erected in 1862-63, with a subsequent school building erected in 1897. The existing school was erected in 1924. Thus, since 1862, this site continuously has provided facilities for public education in the City of Greensburg.

This plaque is a gift from Academy Hill Historic District to the Greensburg Salem School District and purchased with a grant from the Lincoln Highway Heritage Corridor
October, 2002

Erected 2002 by Academy Hill Historic District and Lincoln Highway Heritage Corridor.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 301 North Main Street, Greensburg PA 15601, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Former Greensburg High (now Middle) School in background
3. Nearby copy of Lincoln's Gettysburg Address