Arrowtown in Queenstown-Lakes District, Otago, New Zealand — Southwestern Pacific Ocean

Welcome to the Arrowtown Chinese Settlement

and the story of a remarkable people

Courtesy of Thomas P. Martin
Inscription. From the late 1860s to the 1880s this was one of many camps and settlements established by Chinese gold seekers in Otago-Southland. By the turn of the century, however, most had been abandoned, their simple dwellings left to decay. Today the restored remains of Arrowtown's Chinese settlement offers a rare glimpse into the life and times of New Zealand's first Chinese immigrants.

Approximately 8000 Chinese came to Otago-Southland and West Coast goldfields. They came not as settlers but to make money and return home. Yet in the 1870s these quietly resilient men provided 17%of the Otago-Southland goldfields' population, 40% of its miners and, for many years, produced 30% of its gold.

Who were they?
What brought them here?
And why did their settlement stand apart from the Arrowtown community?

Heritage Walk
A walk through the Chinese settlement will answer some questions and provoke others. Take time to wonder at the cramped huts that were home to lonely men, far from family and friends. Sit beneath shady trees and imagine the tranquil scene come to life with Cantonese [illegible] the aroma of cooking fires.

It will take approximately 40 minutes to explore the [illegible] leisurely pace. If your time is limited, make sure [illegible] store which was the heart of the
community's [illegible].

In February 2002 the Government apologized formally to the Chinese community for legal discrimination against New Zealand's early Chinese settlers. In 2003 the Arrowtown Chinese Settlement was upgraded by the Department of Conservation as part of a national reconciliation process that confirms “the unique identity, history and strength of the original Chinese New Zealanders.” — Helen Clark, Prime Minister
[The Chinese-language portion of the marker is not transcribed here.]

Erected by New Zealand Department of Conservation.