Mount Vernon in Linn County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

South Hall

Inscription.
This building, known since 1906 as South Hall, was constructed in 1872 for student housing and dining facility. In 1882 art and music courses were taught in some of the vacant rooms. “Conservatory Hall,” as it came to be called, was remodeled into classrooms, laboratories, and offices in 1891 and served generations of students in the college and the academy.

At various times South Hall has served most of the academic departments of the college, but in recent decades it has been the center for the English and Politics departments. For nearly thirty years, beginning in 1920, the renowned American poet Carl Sandburg visited South Hall each year, thereby helping to encourage a strong tradition in letters which continues at Cornell to this day.

During 1981 South Hall was completely renovated and redecorated. On this date, one hundred and ten years after its construction, it is rededicated to the highest educational ideals of Cornell College.

June 12, 1982

Regarding South Hall. Contributing property, Cornell College-Mount Vernon Historic District, National Register of Historic Places #80001456.

2. South Hall (northeast elevation)
(looking west from 5th Avenue SW)