Scott Air Force Base in St. Clair County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

C-17 Pathfinder Loadmasters

Airlift/Tanker Association Hall of Fame Inductee - 2015

Inscription. The C-17 Pathfinder Loadmasters - CMSGT (Ret.) William M Cannon, CMSGT Marion D. Fincher, CMSGT James Lis, CMSGT Mark A. Smith, MSGT (Ret.) Theodore R. Venturini, and CMSGT Michael M. Welch, provided unparalleled leadership and expertise to produce the first cargo transport aircraft specifically designed for one loadmaster operation. Their unique backgrounds were critical to ensuring the one loadmaster aircrew concept became a reality. These loadmaster authored the mission system volume, supported major C-17 design reviews, participated in the C-X source selection, worked as requirements managers at HQ Military Airlift Command and the system program office and participated in the flight test program office and efforts of this key group of loadmasters led to revolutionary design improvements on the C-17 Globemaster III and the advancement of America's airlift capability.

Erected 2015 by Airlift/Tanker Association Hall of Fame.