Downtown in Sioux Falls in Minnehaha County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Fort Sod

Inscription. To the east of the Rock Island railroad depot is a memorial to the settlers of "Sioux Falls City" who occupied this area between 1857 and 1862. Due to a scare that Indians were about to attack in June of 1858, a sod fortification was constructed around the Dakota Land Company buildings. Individuals of the Western Townsite Company joined the group, increasing their ranks to 36. A Mrs. Goodwin, who was known to "shoot a gun as well as anyone," made the first flag to fly over the settlement at this time from old flannel shirts and red flannel long-johns! The group almost starved to death waiting for an attack that never came. They were rescued by members of the Dakota Land Company who brought provisions through northern Iowa.

Erected by National Park Service through the State Preservation Office.

2. Fort Sod Marker (rightmost)