Castalian Springs in Sumner County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Nathaniel Parker, Hunter and Explorer

Bledsoe's Fort Historic Park

— Nathaniel Parker Cabin, ca. 1785 —

Inscription. Nathaniel Parker was a seasoned outdoorsman when he came to the Cumberland Valley to hunt and explore. After several forays to this area, he returned to Sumner County with his family.

Veteran of the French and Indian War
Nathaniel Parker served with George Washington during the French and Indian War. He participated in the attack on Fort Duquesne-later the site of Pittsburgh-in 1758. This son of a prominent Hampshire County, Virginia, family was an accomplished outdoorsman. After several years exploring areas of Pennsylvania and northwestern Virginia, he ventured into the Cumberland Valley.

Parker Explores the Cumberland Valley
Nathaniel Parker made several visits to the Cumberland country in the 1780s. On these dangerous journeys Parker hunted and explored, often spending much of his time alone in spite of the threat of Native American attacks. The threat decreased somewhat after 1783, when James Robertson negotiated a treaty with the Chickasaw Nation. The aid, information and trade that flowed between the newcomers and the Chickasaw people greatly benefited both. That year, Isaaç Bledsoe finally managed to establish a permanent settlement here.

Friend of the Bledsoe Family
It is likely that Parker visited Isaac Bledsoe and his family when in this area. We know
that he often stayed at Greenfield, the fortified station his friend Anthony Bledsoe built about 1784. No doubt he also spent time with the families living at Asher's Fort six miles southwest of here, and Hall's Station two and one-half miles east.

The Parker Family Settles in Sumner County
It may have been the friendships he developed that influenced Parker's decision to settle nearby despite the danger. About 1785, the widower brought his young children and an unknown number of African American slaves to Sumner County. Six of Parker's seven sons—Thomas, Richard, Nathaniel, Isaac, Aaron and Robert—are known to have come to Tennessee. Soon after arriving, Nathaniel Parker built a sturdy cabin about three-quarters of a mile from Anthony Bledsoe's fort, Greenfield.

Erected by Tennessee Wars Commission.