Castalian Springs in Sumner County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

A Typical Settler's Cabin

Bledsoe's Fort Historic Park

— Nathaniel Parker Cabin, ca. 1785 —

Inscription.  This sturdy log house was the home of Nathaniel Parker and his family. It originally stood about three miles north of here, in the neighborhood of Greenfield, one of the eight fortified stations built in the Bledsoe's Creek area in the middle and late 1780s.

Built About 1785
Nathaniel Parker built this log house about 1785, soon after he brought his family to this area. He constructed it of select logs set on a foundation of limestone piers. He also used dressed limestone to build the chimneys. The raised floor allowed Parker to dig a small root cellar under the northeast corner of the house.

Practical and Easy to Build
More than any other building type, log cabins symbolize Tennessee's pioneer era. Their popularity was rooted in practicality. Log buildings efficiently used the trees cleared to create agricultural fields. Their thick walls provided protection from predators and the elements.

Log buildings were also fairly easy to build. The corner notch, coupled with the weight of the logs above, locked the lower logs in place, creating a very stable building. Parker built his
house using the full-dovetail notch, the most popular style at the time.

A Typical Residence
The Parker cabin is typical of those built in Tennessee during the early years of settlement. It is small, with two rooms. The doors on the front and rear walls are off-center. The house has side gables and rests on rock piers. It is atypical in that it has two chimneys rather than one.

A Family Home for 150 Years
The Parker cabin was a residence into the 1940s. It stood on its original site until 1994, when the Robert Alexander family donated the house to the Bledsoe's Lick Historical Association. After being disassembled and moved to this location it was reassembled using as much of the original material as possible. The back porch was added in 1997.

Photo captions:
The Parker cabin on its original site, shortly before it was disassembled and moved to this location in 1994.
The east room of the Parker cabin.
Corner with full-dovetail notched logs.