Santa Paula in Ventura County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

McKevett School

Inscription. North Grammar School was built in 1910 on land given by Mrs. Alice Stowell McKevett. On May 15, 1927, the PTA and Pioneer Section of the Ebell Club rededicated North Grammar School as McKevett School in honor of its pioneer donor. Local contractor, Wm. A Hudson, constructed the building which was designed by Los Angeles architects Withey and Davis. This school was awarded first place by the National Building Committee in Washington, D.C. as the best planned school in the United States for that year.

Erected 1987 by Ventura County. (Marker Number 111.)

2. Ebell Club Tribute to Mrs McKevett