Waynesville in Pulaski County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Talbot House

Inscription. The Talbot House is one of Waynesville's oldest homes. The home was constructed by Rev. Albert Washington Davis in 1885. After his death in 1888, his widow opened the family home to travelers as the "Pulaski House".

Dr. C.A. Talbot purchased the home circa 1915 and used the house as living quarters for himself and his family. He also operated his medical practice from the residence for over 30 years. At that time the home's current front veranda was updated to allow his patients a place to wait their turn with "Doc". The home remained the headquarters for his medical practice until his death in 1945. His widow, Emma Pearl (Maude) Talbot, then rented rooms to boarders.

Bonnie (Gibbons) Dobowski purchased the home in 1969, operating a boarding house and tax business, and she was the owner until her passing in 1994. The property was neglected for seven years, but in 2001, Mary Ann and Keith Osborne bought the property and began the work of returning the home to its former glory. Many of the original fixtures and lights remain in the house today. The home has been a witness to the events of downtown Waynesville for more than 130 years.

Today it is operated as Talbot House Antiques, Collectibles & Gifts.

Erected by City of Waynesville.

historical marker is listed in this topic list: Notable Buildings. A significant historical year for this entry is 1885.

2. The view of the Talbot House and Marker from the street