Storrs in Mansfield in Tolland County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

With Gratitude

University of Connecticut

Inscription.
This Veterans Memorial honors University of Connecticut alumni who made the ultimate sacrifice while serving in defense of the United States of America. These patriots gave their lives to protect our freedom and principles on which this nation was founded.

A gift from the UConn Alumni Association, this memorial includes a headstone drawn from the same quarry used for Arlington National Cemetery and the Lincoln Memorial. The headstone is a replica of that used at Arlington National Cemetery.

A roll of honor, which includes the names of those University of Connecticut sons and daughters who gave their lives while serving the nation, is maintained by the Alumni Association.

Erected 2008 by UCONN Alumni Association.

3. University of Connecticut Veterans Memorial