Westover Hills near Wilmington in New Castle County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Henry Clay Village

Inscription. Henry Clay Village formed near the textile mills north of Wilmington in the early 1800s. As domestic textile production declined following the War of 1812, E.I. du Pont de Nemours & Company absorbed failing mills into its powder-making operations. Workers from Ireland, France, Italy, and elsewhere joined Delawareans in seeking opportunities in the powder yards and settling in the community. Mill owners built semi-detached bank houses along the Brandywine for rental to workers. Henry Clay Village supported churches, stores, taverns, hotels, a post office, and a rail station. It was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1988.

Erected 2021 by Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number NCC-257.)

3. Henry Clay Village Houses Along Brecks Lane