Santa Fe in Santa Fe County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Spiegelberg Brothers

Inscription. The Spiegelbergs arrived in Santa Fe in 1846. A family of merchants and bankers, they quickly became political, cultural, and community leaders, establishing the city's first nonsectarian school, first large general merchandise store, and the Santa Fe-based Second National Bank of New Mexico. The Spiegelbergs also played an important part in the development of the Railyard, now home to the Railyard Park, by helping to attract the Santa Fe Central Railway to the city. These German Jewish pioneers and their wives played a central role in Santa Fe society, and their contributions helped usher Santa Fe from frontier times into the modern age.

Erected by descendants of the Spiegelbergs.

Marker is on a trail at Santa Fe Railyard Park