Double Candle, 2018

Sterling Ruby, American, b. Bitburg, Germany, 1972

— Bronze; Approved acquisition of the Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden —

Inscription. Sterling Ruby's prolific and inventive practice spans painting, photography, textiles, video, ceramics, sculpture, and even fashion design. He is especially well known for his provocative approach to materials; before making this work, he created free-standing, fiberfill-stuffed sculptures of candles wrapped in fabric, most notably a patchwork of American flag pattern. In Double Candle, Ruby turns to bronze—one of the sculpture's most immovable and weighty materials—to capture and crystallize the ephemeral presence of flickering light. Twinned, towering objects hold a singular place in the twenty-first-century American psyche, and this work marries its formal concerns with that political edge. If a monument can be understood as an expression of power in public space, and a memorial as an expression of grief, Double Candle stands as a synthesis of the two: resolute and melancholy, it calls to national memory, unity, and spirit.

Erected by Hirshhorn Museum, Smithsonian Institution.

3. Double Candle exhibit