Oscoda in Iosco County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Kiwanis Monument

"We Build"

1. Kiwanis Monument
Inscription.  To plant a tree is to perform an act of faith – faith in the future. To plant a whole forest is more than an act of faith – it is a positive building for the future.

The Kiwanis project for the development of some unproductive land in Northeastern Michigan was conceived in 1928 by Harry D. Black of the Flint Club. The Michigan District Provided $19,400 with which more than two million pine seedlings were secured. The United States Forestry Service planted the seedlings on ten thousand acres.

Thus, the Kiwanis motto, “We Build” was put into action. Erosion was replaced with conservation, ugliness with beauty, emptiness with increasing value, and uselessness with recreation opportunities for all.

The original marker built to identify the project was replaced with the present monument in 1960 by the Kiwanis Clubs of the Michigan District. – “Rick” Wysong -

This stone donated by the Saginaw clubs – 1961

Erected 1960 by The Saginaw Clubs.