Watervliet in Albany County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

North Dutch Reformed Church Bell

Inscription. This bell was cast by the Meneely Bell Factory (1826-1951) for the former North Dutch Reformed Church located on the North West Corner of 1st Avenue and 15th Street. This was the third Meneely Bell which tolled for its congregation. The first bell was cracked on March 18, 1854 when the steeple of the church fell to the ground destroying both the clock and the bell during a raging storm. The second bell was destroyed on April 18, 1900 when fire broke out in the steeple. Ironically the fire was caused by the electric wiring which had been installed to operate the ringing of the church bell as a fire alarm for the city. You will note that the inscription on the bell documents the tragedy of the fire.

The first church in the present City of Watervliet was "The Reformed Protestant Dutch Church of Washington and Gibbonsville". It was dedicated March 22, 1814 and located south of the former main gate of the Watervliet Arsenal on Broadway. As the congregation grew, there was a need for a second church to accommodate the residents north of the Arsenal. On July 19, 1839, the governing body of the church approved another church be built. The first church then became "The South Dutch Reformed Church" and the later "The North Dutch Reformed Church". The congregatjon split in the 1860's and the South Dutch Reformed Church eventually became
the Jermain Memorial Presbyterian Church on 6th Street and 5th Avenue.

The North Reformed Church merged with the Baptist Church on April 28, 1968 and became "Christ Church" until 2001 when it no longer could support itself and was bought by the City of Watervliet. The annex (Church Hall) was built in 1865 and has housed the Watervliet Historical Society Museum since 2008.

This monument was dedicated June 2021.

The marker is to the right of the bell. The 1865 Church Hall, left of center, is home to the Watervliet Historical Society Museum.

3. North Dutch Reformed Church Bell
4. North Dutch Reformed Church Bell Markings