Gilroy in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Chitactac-Adams Heritage County Park

Inscription. [This is a two-sided marker. Side-one being in English and Side-two being in Spanish:]

[Side One:]
CHITACTAC
For over 3,000 years, this area around the Uvas Creek drainage supported large populations of ancestral Ohlone People. This locality is believed to be the ethnohistoric village of Chitactac. The first European contact with this major village may have occurred in November 1774 during the Rivera-Palou Expedition.

ADAMS SCHOOL HOUSE
In 1859, John Hicks Adams, "an old and experienced miner," future politician and sheriff donated this property to the Adams School District for a schoolhouse. Records are vague but at least two schools were built on this site with the last one being burned down in 1956.

Dedicated June 12, 1993
Mountain Charlie Chapter No.1850
E Clampus Vitis
"Right Wrongs Nobody"

[Side Two:]
CHITACTAC-ADAMS PARQUES DE HERENCIA DEL CONDADO

CHITACTAC
Por mas de 3,000 anos, El Agua del Arroyo Uvas sostuvo grandes poblaciones de ascendiented de los Indeos Ohlones, su supone que el pueblo Chitactac, que tiene mayor significancia historica para los Ohlone, existo en esta localidad. En possible que aqui los Ohlone tuvieron el primer encuentro con Los Europeos
de la expedicion de Rivera-Palou en el ano 1774.

ESCUELA ADAMS
En el ano 1859, John Hicks Adams, que fue un anciano de mucha experiencia como miner, politico y sheriff, Dono esta propied ad al Distrito Escolar Adams para la construccion de una escuela. Hay pocos informes sobre esta escuela, pero sabemos que dos escuelas fueron construidas en este mismo sitio, La ultima escuela fue consumida en un incendio en el ano 1956.
Dedicado El 12 De Junio 1993
Mountain Charlie SucursalU No.1850
E Clampus Vitus
"Lo Justo No Dana a Nadie"

Erected 1993 by Mountain Charlie Chapter No.1850 E Clampus Vitus.

1. Chitactac Adams Self Guided Trail
The park offers a view into the Native American culture of Santa Clara County before and after the arrival of the Spanish. A self-guided interpretive walk around the site, including nine stations with interpretive panels, is supplemented by an interpretive shelter with seven additional panels and displays. The trail panels include photographs and original art covering Adams School, Ohlone village life, Ohlone buildings, petroglyphs (rock art), Ohlone food processing, natural history of Uvas Creek, Spanish California
3. Chitactac-Adams Parques De Herencia Del Condado
and Ohlone culture in the 19th and 20th centuries. The Interpretive Shelter features more information about Ohlone culture including language, trade, social structure, plant uses and other food resources, post-contact Ohlone culture, and petroglyphs and their preservation.
    — Submitted May 1, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.

4. Chitactac-Adams Parques De Herencia Del Condado