Fort Meade in Meade County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

It Started Here

Inscription. On this parade ground in 1892 "The Star Spangled Banner" got its impetus to become the National Anthem. Colonel Caleb Carlton of the Eighth Cavalry was Post Commander and with his wife discussed the need for a National Air. At her suggestion he concluded that it should be "The Star Spangled Banner" whereupon he required that it should be played at retreat and at the close of parades and concerts.

General Carlton wrote in 1914: "When Governor Sheldon of South Dakota visited Fort Meade, our custom was explained to him. Later I attended a reception given by Governor Hastings of Pennsylvania at the governor's mansion in Harrisburg and he promised me that he would try to have the custom established among the state militia.

"Not long afterward I had an interview on the subject with the Secretary of War, Daniel E. Lamont, and my impression is that it was but a few months later that he issued an order requiring "The Star Spangled Banner" to be played at every Army post every evening at retreat.

"In addition to this I tried to enforce respect for our national flag by having every one rise and remove their hats when the colors passed them."

The Adjutant General designated it as "The National Air", and in 1931 Congress declared it "The National Anthem".

Erected
1976 by Ft. Meade V.A. Hospital and the South Dakota State Historical Society. (Marker Number 466.)