Butte in Silver Bow County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Masonic Temple Annex-Fox Theatre

Butte National Historic Landmark District

Inscription.  An overabundance of copper on the world market all but halted building activity in Uptown Butte during the 1920s. This splendid, long-established theater is one exception, completed in 1923. Following the example of Butte’s most significant twentieth-century buildings, the Masons commissioned the architectural firm of Link and Haire to create the impressive Beaux-Arts style structure. Four colossal engaged columns with Ionic capitals, lions’ heads, decorative iron work, and multi-colored terra cotta highlight its monumental façade. Today the Fox Theatre continues to provide entertainment to the public.

Erected by Montana Historical Society.

The marker is at the right corner of the building.