Oak Park in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The History of Austin Gardens

Discover Oak Park's secret garden

Inscription. From the earliest days of Oak Park, members of the Austin family were among the community's most respected leaders. Henry Austin, Sr. came to what is now Oak Park in 1859, buying a large parcel of land lacated between Lake and Ontario Streets and stretching west from Forest Avenue nearly to Marion Street. Soon afterward he built a Gothic-style home facing Lake Street at about the location of the Lake Theater, surrounded by a distinctive, rustic wood fence and gate. The estate grounds, featuring a large stable, a gazebo, a community meeting hall, lawns, and corrals, were designed by noted landscape architect John Blair who designed some of Chicago's earliest parks including Garfield and Humboldt. The grounds and meeting hall were generously shared by the Austins with the Oak Park community for sporting events, art clubs, and parties. Henry Austin, Jr. was raised in the home as well as grandchildren Wallis, Marian and Lewis.

The Austin home was moved to face Forest Avenue in the 1930s when the Lake Street frontage was sold for commercial development, including the Lake Theater. The proceeds from the sale of the home helped the family's bank, Oak Park Trust & Savings Bank, stay solvent during the Depression. In addition to banking, the Austin Family made many significant contributions to the community in the areas
of politics, social life, culture and public welfare. The family also played a key role in the elimination of the sale of alcohol from Oak Park. These contributions are well documented in local history pages.

Henry Austin, Jr. bequeathed the estate to the Park District of Oak Park in 1947 on the condition that it remains a public park bearing the Austin family name. His wife, Edna Austin, a community leader in her own right, lived in the home on a small parcel of land in Austin Gardens until her death in 1964 at which time this parcel was also turned over to the Park District. Since this time Austin Gardens has been a cherished, urban oasis in downtown Oak Park. Visitors can stroll past wildflowers, enjoy a theater performance under the stars or just sit, relax and renew, thanks to the Austin Family.

The Austin Family bequeathed the estate to the Park District of Oak Park on the condition that it remains a public park bearing the family name. A Trust for Austin Gardens is held by the Oak Park-River Forest Community Foundation with the proceeds used for extraordinary maintenance and recreation activities.

All photographs courtesy of The Historical Society of Oak Park and River Forest

For more information on local history visit www.oprfhistory.org

Erected by Park District
2. The History of Austin Gardens Marker - wide view
of Oak Park.

More about this marker. The marker is located in the southeast corner of the park along the path. It is not visible from the street.

courtesy of the Historical Society of Oak Park and River Forest, circa 1880s
3. Marker Inset: Henry W. Austin, Sr.
Community leader and temperance advocate
courtesy of the Historical Society of Oak Park and River Forest, circa 1900
4. Marker inset: Austin Family Home
Austin family home located on Lake Street at the site where the Lake Theatre now stands,...
5. Bust of Frank Lloyd Wright, 1867-1959
At the northeast corner entrance to the park is a bust of Frank Lloyd Wright by Egon Weiner, placed on the site in celebration of the bicentennial of the American Revolution. Wright's home and workshop were nearby - roughly a 1/4 mile to the north on Chicago Avenue, and there are several Wright-designed homes on Forest Avenue that are situated between the Austin Gardens and his place.