River North in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

John B. Murphy Memorial

1. John B. Murphy Memorial
Inscription.
This building was given to the American College of Surgeons as a perpetual memorial to John B. Murphy, M.D., F.A.C.S., by his widow and daughters who were joined by Fellows of the College and generous Chicago civic leaders led by members of the John B. Murphy Memorial Association.

The purpose of the American College of Surgeons is to improve the care of patients through high standards of surgical education and performance. This building, and the structures on each side, were "dedicated to advancement of surgery along its scientific and moral side" on 10 June 1926.

The memorial building is mainly an auditorium used for educational and other meetings.

The building to the left, built in 1880-1883, and commonly called "the Nickerson Mansion,” is one of the last examples of fine homes of business leaders of the period.

The mansion served as headquarters of the college from 1920 to 1963, when the college moved to the modern structure across the street.

The brick building to the right, formerly a coach house, was first converted into the editorial office of the journal "Surgery, Gynecology and Obstetrics” in 1924.

1. What's That Building? John B. Murphy Memorial Auditorium. WBEZ Chicago, NPR, Nov. 4, 2019:
Excerpt: Murphy was also the Forrest Gump of Chicago physicians, popping up at all sorts of historical events. For example, during the Haymarket Riot in 1886, he treated nine police officers for their injuries. In 1912, Murphy performed life-saving surgery on former President Theodore Roosevelt, after he was shot in the chest by a socialist and transported by train (after delivering his scheduled 90-minute speech with the bullet lodged in his chest) from Milwaukee to Chicago's Mercy Hospital. In February 1916, Murphy was one of 300 guests at the University Club
via Wikipedia, 1912
2. John B. Murphy
of Chicago on Michigan Avenue, hosted by George Mundelein on the occasion of his promotion to Archbishop. Attended by the governor, a former governor, a former mayor and other prominent people, the event was hijacked when an anarchist poisoned the soup served at the banquet; dozens were sickened and two men died. Six months after the banquet, in August 1916, Murphy died on Mackinac Island at age 58. It was rumored he died from the soup, but the autopsy revealed heart disease.
(Submitted on November 5, 2021.)

2. John Benjamin Murphy. Wikipedia entry:
"John Benjamin Murphy, born John Murphy (December 21, 1857 – August 11, 1916) was an American physician and abdominal surgeon noted for advocating early surgical intervention in appendicitis appendectomy, and several eponyms: Murphy’s button, Murphy drip, Murphy’s punch, Murphy’s test, and Murphy-Lane bone skid. He is best remembered for the eponymous clinical sign that is used in evaluating patients with acute cholecystitis. His career spanned general surgery, orthopedics, neurosurgery, and cardiothoracic surgery, which helped him to gain international prominence in the surgical profession. Mayo Clinic co-founder William James Mayo called him "the surgical genius of our generation"."

3. John B. Murphy Memorial - wide view
4. John B. Murphy Memorial Building