Mount Airy in Surry County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Historic Earle Theater

Inscription.
To accomplish its mission of protecting, preserving, and promoting Surry County Music, the Old-Time Music Heritage Hall at the Historic Earle Theatre houses black and white portraits of Surry County's old-time music legends, memorabilia, and a small gift area featuring recordings and books. The Hall is the site of exhibits, audio-guided tours, lessons, educational workshops, dances, jams, and documentaries. The UNC-TV Folkways documentary, "Scurry County Music," is shown daily. The Earle also hosts concerts, live theatre, and movies. The Tommy Jarrell Festival is held there on the last weekend in February each year. WPAQ'S "Merry-Go-Round," the nation's second-longest continuously running live radio broadcast, is held on the stage weekly on Saturdays from 11:00 am until 1:30 pm.

The Historic Earle Theatre was built in 1938 by Earl Q. Benbow and Percy A. Boone. The vintage movie theatre seats over 400 people. In 1958, the premiere of "A Face in the Crowd," Andy Griffith's first movie, was featured at the Earle following a citywide "Andy Day." In 2009, the Earle was the site of the North Carolina premiere of Andy's last movie, "Play the Game." Just a few steps up the street to your right at 142 Main Street, you will find the Historic Earle Theatre. The Old-Time Music Heritage Hall at the Historic Earle Theatre is open daily.

The North Carolina mountains and foothills were designated the Blue Ridge National Heritage Area in recognition of their natural beauty and living traditions of music, craft, agriculture, and Cherokee culture. This location is part of a regional trail of distinctive heritage sites. Ask for information at area visitor centers.

Erected by Blue Ridge National Heritage Area.

1. Historic Earle Theatre. Blue Ridge Historic Trail website entry:
The Historic Earle Theatre is the home of the Old-Time Music Heritage Hall that is open seven days a week. The Hall exists to preserve, promote, and protect Surry County’s old-time music tradition. This is accomplished with exhibits, portraits of Surry County old-time music icons, audio guided tours, lessons, workshops, and a documentary that is played continuously daily. The exhibit highlights Surry County old-time music icon, Tommy Jarrell. (Submitted on November 6, 2021, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

2. Earle History. Surry Arts Council website entry:
In 1958, after the arrival of television had closed down other theatres, the EARLE was in the possession of Stewart and Everett Theatres of Charlotte, North Carolina. Modernization was the order of the day. Air conditioning was installed to take the place of the giant squirrel-cage fan – that is still in the basement of the Earle. It is too big to fit through the
doors. (Submitted on November 6, 2021, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)