Mount Airy in Surry County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Ralph Epperson

Inscription. Ralph Epperson founded WPAQ 740 AM, The first radio station in Surry County in 1948. The station is best known for the preservation of music native to the Mountains of North Carolina and Virginia, highlighting local old-time musicians. WPAQ is still on the air today and boasts the Merry-Go-Round Program as the 2nd Longest-running live radio broadcast of its kind it is Broadcast every week from the Historic Earle Theatre on Main Street. He received the "Roses While You Live" award from the National Council for the Traditional arts and was inducted into the North Carolina Association of Broadcasters Hall of Fame.