Clemson in Pickens County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Trustee House

Inscription.
The Trustee House, built in 1894 as faculty housing, was initially the home of chemistry department Chairman and three-time Acting President Mark B. Hardin. It was constructed by a predominantly African-American convict labor crew using bricks made from nearby clay soil. After Hardin's death in 1916, the building provided meeting space and overnight accommodations for the Board of Trustees, which accounts for its name, and accommodations for visiting dignitaries. During a 1918 flu epidemic, it was used as a temporary hospital. It was enlarged to its current size in 1956 and was listed on the National Register of Historic Buildings in 1990.

Established
1894

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Erected by Clemson University.

3. Trustee House
Unknown via Clemson University Libraries / Fair use, circa 1914
4. Clemson College Scene
This photograph, taken from the Main Building, shows the Trustee House (left) and Barracks No. 2 and 3 (right).
Clemson University Historic District II image. Click for more information.
via NPS, unknown