Anderson in Anderson County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

After Dark: Seeking Harmony in Music and Culture

Inscription.
“At night it would be so packed you had to walk, you couldn't get a car down Church Street. Sometimes there would be a little disturbance but things mostly got worked out. Eventually we got two black cops, Bobby Clinkscales and Randolph Morris.” — Mr. Roosevelt Thompson
“Church Street was off limits to children at night. As a little boy, I remember my uncle taking me down there. The hustle and the bustle were overwhelming, but I liked it so much I would sneak back.” — Mayor Terence Roberts

Nightlife on Church Street was abuzz with vibrant sights and sounds. Some remember it as comparable to the atmosphere of “Bourbon Street” in New Orleans — crowded, exciting and a little bit scary.

There were pool halls and juke joints in a festive environment. Bands of black performers on what was called “The Chitin' Circuit” are said to have included Church Street on their swings through the South. Rumors abound of visits by legendary soul singer James Brown. Music and dancing spilled into the street, especially on the weekends when revelers from Clemson to Abbeville made the trek to one of Anderson's premier tourist attractions.

When asked to describe the sounds on Church Street, beloved music teacher and church organist Miss Vermelle Williams turned to her keyboard
to play a medley of a dirge, a hymn and lively jazz rift. This variety of music on Church Street inspired a generation of musicians. Foremost among them is Dr. George Leroy Starks, Jr., known as Starkie. A favorite son of Church Street, he became professor of musicology at Drexel University, cherishing a saxophone bought on Church Street during his childhood.

Church Street was home to a movie theater and at least two hotels. The Palace Hotel was owned and operated by Mrs. Josephine Allen Benson. She also offered the hotel as a boarding house for construction workers for whom she functioned as “manager, bouncer and policewoman.” As one of Church Street's most colorful characters, Mrs. Benson notoriously donned a folded paper bag on her head as she welcomed patrons from hotel windows late into the night.

Beyond the festive façade, Church Street was also a key communication hub for the African-American community. It was where friends gathered to learn about social, political and economic activities. As the Civil Rights era progressed, Church Street was an epicenter for information.

“As cops, we always felt that we should do our best to keep someone out of jail. If we came by and you were drunk or could not handle yourself, we gave you a chance to go home. But if we made our next round and you were still there, you were ours.” — Officer
2. After Dark: Seeking Harmony in Music and Culture Marker detail
Bobby Clinkscales
“I coached at Westside High School for 47 years. Sometimes we'd have a bad season … you didn't want to go to Church Street when you lost … they would get on to you for losing a game.” — Coach William Roberts

Erected by City of Anderson • Anderson Arts Center.

3. After Dark: Seeking Harmony in Music and Culture Marker detail

Home page for the project to commemorate the once-thriving commercial hub of Anderson's African-American community. The site features historical photographs, audio recollections and a documentary. (Submitted on November 9, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

4. After Dark: Seeking Harmony in Music and Culture Marker detail