Hickory in Catawba County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Old Hickory Tavern

Birthplace of Hickory

Inscription. To the rear of this spot stood a log house known in 1799 as Hickory Tavern. This tract of 640 acres was surveyed by Col. Christopher W. Beekman on June 8, 1779 and was granted to William McMullen Oct. 28, 1783 on the south side of this tavern ran the following road

"on May 10, 1769 the Worshipful
Court of Rowan County, N.C. Met:

Present
William Temp. Coles • John Ford • John Oliphant, Esquires"

On Petition of sundry inhabitants of the upper part of the Cataba River for to view and lay off a road from the cove on the North Fork of the Cataba River the best way to Salisbury by Sherrill's Ford. The following Jury be appointed, to Wit,
Cap: Adam Sherrill • Richard Lewis • Francis Patton • James McLane • Samuel Brown • William Moore • Michael Litten • Boston Clyne, Junr. • Abraham Scott • Jacob Sherrill • Aquilla Sherrill • Andrew Killion • John Bridges, Senr. • John McDowell • John Pearsons • William Simpson • John McPeetors • Joseph White • Peter Lowrance • George Cathey • William Richey • Uty Sherrill • Robert Payton • Robert Branch

Overseers
William Deavor • Simon Jonas • Robert Bigham Perkins

Erected 1951 by the Hickory Tavern Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution.

historical marker is listed in this topic list: Settlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Daughters of the American Revolution series list. A significant historical month for this entry is May 1862.