Clarksburg in Harrison County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Palace Furniture Building

168 West Main Street

Inscription.  A seven-story building, the first concrete-steel building to be constructed in West Virginia. The first three stories were constructed in 1911 to house the Palace Furniture Company. In 1921 four stories were added to the building, as was the Neo Classical facade with its Italianate-Fascia cornice. The building which housed the Palace Furniture Company, as is evidenced by the lovely 1930 era metal and neon sign that is suspended between the third and sixth floors of the building's central bay was designed by engineer Frank Duff McEnteer. McEnteer was a pioneer in the new field of structural reinforced concrete construction. Prior to the 20th century, concrete existed, but had not been extensively exploited in conjunction with the tensile strength that steel could provide. With this new composite material, McEnteer could design graceful, functional structures, such as the Palace Furniture Building.

2. Palace Furniture Building
Marker is located at the front far left of the building.