Central in Pickens County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Central, South Carolina

Inscription. The “Peach Queen,” along with the “Crescent,” was one of Southern Railway's premier passenger trains that ran through Central. Southern Railway operated these streamlined inter-city passenger trains from the late 1940's until dropping passenger service on February 1, 1979. The gleaming, stainless steel Peach Queen was usually pulled by a team of Virginia green, white and gold striped diesel locomotives, the pride of Southern's fleet. These colors have been incorporated into the Town of Central's signs and banners.

1. Central, S.C. & the Peach Queen (PDF). Retrospective by Rob Seel in the November 2009 issue of "Central Crossings," the Central Railway Model & Historical Association's monthly newsletter. (Submitted on November 9, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Southern Crescent. History of the train that ran between Washington, D.C and New Orleans, by ClemsonWiki. (Submitted on November 9, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)