Huron in Beadle County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Huron Public Library

Inscription. 1908 Carnegie Library
At a meeting on March 8, 1883, the Women's Christian Temperance Union and the Young Women's Christian Association donated $38.00 to establish a reading room over Cash & Busby's Store.

In 1907, the public voted to establish a city library, funded by the City of Huron. The issue passed by a very slim margin - 368 votes in favor and 366 votes against. The library was established thanks to two votes!

In 1908, the City Commission accepted the Andrew Carnegie offer of $10,000 to build a free library building for the City of Huron. This building opened to the public September 3, 1909, and served the city until 1965. The building was razed in the fall of 1965 to make way for the new library.

Twenty-five Carnegie libraries were built in South Dakota between 1901 and 1917.

1966 Public Library