Beckemeyer in Clinton County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Centralia Coal Company Mine No. 5 Disaster

Inscription.
On March 25, 1947, a violent explosion struck Centralia Coal Company Mine No. 5, located in Wamac, Illinois. By March 29, it was confirmed that the explosion, combined with the subsequent release of poisonous gas had taken the lives of 111 of the 142 men working in the mine ay the time of the accident.

This statue is dedicated to the memory of Joseph Kock Sr. and the other Beckemeyer miners who lost their lives in the explosion.

Rodrigo Alvarez • Luther Frazier • Joseph Peiler • Anton Skrobul • Andrew Farley • John Mazeka • John Placek • Alfred Stevens

Erected by Benedict J. Koch and Kathryn M. (Frerker) Koch.