Concord in Middlesex County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Trades along the Battle Road

Minute Man Nat’l Hist Park, Mass

Inscription. In 1775, the house before you was the home of Job and Anna Brooks, and their children Asa and Anna. Across the street was the home of cousin Joshua Brooks and his family.

From the late 17th century until the 19th century, there was a tannery at this site near Elm Brook. At the time of the Battle, it was run by Joshua Brooks. The brook provided water to wash leather hides, and to fill large vats in which the hides were tanned. The Brooks family also ran a nearby slaughterhouse, a brick kiln for baking bricks, and a saw mill. All of these are examples of local Colonial industries. Few people in the 18th century were solely farmers. Most men supplemented their income through trades such as shoe making, cabinet making, rope making, or blacksmithing. Many local men worked here at the tannery. Women made dairy products, spun and wove wool and linen cloth, and practiced midwifery. There was a very lively local exchange of goods and services.

“I, Benjamin Brown, Jr. of Lincoln . . . a minor, Hath put himself to Apprentice . . .
to learn tanning and curreing Art, Trade or Mystery . . . ”

-- Benjamin Brown Jr. at age 15, 1762

Erected by Minute Man National Historical Park.

War, US Revolutionary. A significant historical year for this entry is 1775.

More about this marker. Pictures on both sides of the markers depict colonial men and women practicing their trades, including Tanning, Coopering or Barrel Making, Spinning on a Spinning Wheel and Shoeing a horse.

1. Minute Man National Historical Park. National Park
2. Marker on the Battle Road
Service website. (Submitted on May 2, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Battle of Concord. (Submitted on May 2, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)
3. The Battle of Concord. The American Revolutionary War website. (Submitted on May 7, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Job and Anna Brooks House