Near Cheshire in Berkshire County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Ashuwillticook Rail Trail

Pond for Power

Inscription. Here at the headwaters of the Hoosic River, you are standing beside one of three basins that make up the 500-acre Cheshire Reservoir (also named Hoosac Lake). In 1866 the river was dammed by the Adams-Cheshire Reservoir Company for the purpose of supplying a consistent source of water to the mills located downstream along the river. The railroad line (built in 1845), on which the Ashuwillticook Rail Trail runs today, was relocated above the water level of the lake.

Today, through the efforts of local citizens, the lake is in public ownership and managed for its scenic and recreational assets. Fishing year-round, boating, kayaking, canoeing and bird watching are enjoyed by many.

Like many lakes, controlling excessive weed growth is a challenge. Because of its shallow depth, sunlight can penetrate to the bottom, making the lake susceptible to explosive weed growth. Many types of non-native aquatic plant species thrive under these conditions and can spread aggressively, out-competing native species and disrupting the natural ecosystem. These are called aquatic invasive species.

By completely cleaning your trailer, boat hull, motor, and fishing equipment, you can prevent the spread of these invasive species to other water bodies.

Photos and Images:
An postcard view of the Hoosic
River downstream at North Adams, circa 1915

Fishing on the Cheshire Reservoir

Eurasian water milfoil is an invasive species causing problems in the Cheshire Reservoir and other lakes

2. A View of the Cheshire Reservoir
Looking over the marker at the reservoir.
This marker stands beside the Ashuwillticook Rail Trail marker and describes the Hoosic River’s course and watershed.