Zona Sin Asignación de Nombre de Colonia in Morelia, Michoacán, Mexico — The Pacific Coast (and Central Highlands)

Eduardo Ruiz

Eduardo Ruiz
1839-1907
Originario de Paracho, Mich. Ingreso al Colegio de San Nicolas donde hizo su carrera literaria hasta obtener los títulos de escribano publico y de abogado

Desempeño los cargos de auditor general del Ejercito del Centro, director del Periodico Oficial del Estado y ministro de la Suprema Corte de Justicia

Esta considerado como uno de nuestros grandes historiadores. Su obra cumbre es la titulada Michoacan Paisajes y Leyendas e Historia de la Guerra de Intervencion en Michoacan.

English translation:
Eduardo Ruiz
1839-1907
Originally from Paracho, Michoacán, he entered the College of San Nicolás where he established his literary career while obtaining the titles of notary public and lawyer.

He held the positions of auditor general of the Central Army, director of the official state newspaper and minister of the Supreme Court of Justice.

He is considered one of our great historians. His masterpiece is entitled Michoacan, Landscapes and Legends. He also wrote History of the War of Intervention in Michoacán.

2. Eduardo Ruiz Marker and Bust