New Baden in Clinton County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Veterans Memorial

1. Veterans Memorial
As these stones are read, a vet wonders why I was spared and others were not.

Civil War Veterans
Anthony Wieberg • Louis Wessel • Lanalyn J. Edle • Jacob Stahler • Jacob Krumrey • John Sclaeder • Martin Eble • Christ Ackermann • John Geiger • William Roseberry • George Greenfield

Spanish War Veterans
Otto Roberts • Otto Meyer

World War I Veterans
William Wigman • John Harr • Henry Mank • James Downs • Walter Harpstrite • Joseph Linder • Elmer Zimmermann • Otto Nagele • Paul Oettel • Harry Schrag • Bernard Schomaker • Henry Kreke • Frank Goldsmith • Emil Spaeth • Jim Vincent • William Fix • Harry Billhartz • Henry Overberg • Julius Hoffarth • John Grandcolas • William Krausz • Arnold Mauer • George Kraut • Joseph Kraut • Oscar Fisher • Theodore Bleisch • Arthur Krausz • Dr. E. C. Asbury • Erwin Potthast

World War II Veterans
Walter Scheffel • Erwin Schrag • Wheeler Little • Walter Graminski • Edwin W. Paul • Chester Majeski • Harold Barttelbort • John Rousseau • Ralph Duffner • Emil T. Gausepohl • Leonard M. Greiner • Marcel Singler • Herbert Rensing • Walter H. Thoele • Edward Fiedler • Francis Kiefer • Edwin Reinhardt • Joseph
Huelsman • Andy Karhoff • James Santel • Joseph Browy • Clarence Rensing • Robert Vollmer • Oscar Anderson • Joseph Billhartz • Cornelius Kuhn • Joseph Hilmes • Franklin Kennett • Albert Kinzle • Arthur Lohman • Henry C. Rensing • Lawrence Zurliene • J.W. "Bill" Bann • Robert Goebel • Robert Singler • Calvin Maxfield • Bernard C. Hempen • Dennis Kuhno • Eugene F. Stempel • Wilmer J. Dreher • Robert Rensing • Leroy H. Santel • Clarence Deutschmann • Ted C. Mueller • Clarence Billhartz • William M. Flanagan • Emmett Zimmermann • Herbert Freiderich • Earl Billhartz • Paul Kreke • Sam Strubhart • Walter Broeckling • Sylvester A. Miller • Albertus Mank • Paul W. Billihartz • Richard Rakers • Wesley L. Little • Robert Schomaker • Harold T. Hoerchler • Milton G. Lauer • Leonard J. Fiedler • George P. Wilken • Frank H. Bux • Abraham Davis • George Wisbrock • Arnold Walthes • Eugene Ullrich • Henry Claar • Lyle Brinkman • Floyd Peachey • Earl Roseberry • Robert Alexander • Charles Bollinger • Mason Swinney • Clarence E. Hale • Elmer M. Crouch • Eugene Bohn • Laverne Stanhous • Jack C. Peters • Eugene H. Berberich • Arthur Billhartz • Robert Elliott • Raymond Yohe • August J. Zotz • Charles S. Thorpe • Emil G. Bickner • Henry J. Roeber • John H. Ibsen • Elmer Mayer • Roland Kehrer • William Hotel • Mike Reinhardt • Allen
2. Veterans Memorial
Walthes • William C. Johnston • Paul C. Ebert • Joseph Hopkins • Omar Driscoll • James B. Hund • Ira T. Story • Richard Dickhaut • Edgar Dagit • George Lyons • Kenneth Ohl • Robert Karpel • Doyle C. Reynolds • Dr. Harold Beck • Bernard J. Hemann • Robert Imming • Edwin Butz • Melvin W. Schueren • Robert Kiefer • Ralph G. Poettker • Walter H. Renth • Clarence A. Rhines • LaVern Steppig • Henry Hoffmann • Veron Walthes • Robert L. Justus • Paul L. Micheel • Herbert A. Haake • Anton P Budde • Melvin Hertenstein • Edward W. Hodel • Andrew J. Hill • Theodore L. Medcalf • Kenneth M. Brokering • Patrick A. Boyne, Sr. • Macdonald L. Payton • Syanford "Sam" Fritz • Johnny F. Weatherford • Linus "Fuzzy Vosholler • Bernard H. Schomaker, Jr. • Charles Mueth • Wilson Goldsmith • Eugene L Laux • Maurice Brokering • Joseph F. Paul Jonh Holt • Joseph Malina • James Brown • W.E. Renth • Mac C. Frost • Fred L. Hayter • Elmer Ross • Leo R Devine • William A. Hiser John I. Hull • Oscar Mallrich • Richard Rensing • Otto Koerber • Emil Rensing • Ralph Bann • Robert J. Hermann • Marcellus F. Gausepohl • Arnold Schroeder • Arthur E. Griesbaum • Walter W. Gausepohl • Theodore B. Vosholler • Harold C. "Joe' Heinzmann

Koren War Veterans
Robert Wuebbels • Richard Sinkler • Robert Hodel • James Swinney,Paul Rensing • Paul Bann • Bobby D. Edwards • Russel Renth • Frank Voss
3. Veterans Memorial
• William L Poole • Ernest Mesnerich • Leith m Jones • Harold McCamey • Robert Urich, Jr. • Vincent Santel • George G. Lodes • Cyril Harr • Thomas Billhartz • David W. Gabler • Cletus H. Stempel • Robert J. Albers • Adolph A. 'Bud" hug • Harold R "Pete" Miller, Myrelin T. "Lou" Lewis • Steven Serbeniuk Sr. • Herbert G. Hertenstein • Charles A. Garroute • Eugene Willmann Jr. • Olin Hoffmann • Herman E. Devine • Carl l Bridgeforth • Leroy W Bischoff • --5th monument--Vietnam War Veterans--- Stevin Friederich • Joseph Lauer • Robert Moffitt • James Goebel • Roy L. Anderson • Charles A. Brokering • Michael A Ethridge • Frank S Mitchell • William C. Missett • leslie A. Burch • Charles Distler • Eugene McIntire • Frank Weissenborn • Stuart Billhartz • Harold J. Cotton • Norman J. Mitchell • Eldean Miller • lawerence J. Fritsch • james mattingly • Madison D. Curry • Robert Ogden • Richard Moore • Thomas E Clagett Jr. • Robert R Southerland Jr. • Walter J Materkowski • Anthony A Haislip Sr. Herbert "Gator" Drummond • Glennon J. "Shorty" Netemeyer,Patrick Roberson • Bernell J. Volmer • Ralph Peters • Clarence A. Ives • Paul J Biedenharn • Gerald W. Dormeier • Dennis A. Frerking • Ralph J. Mueller • Edwin Pion • Joseph M. Ford • Eddie C Holden • Charles Bastian • John R Weat • Kim D. Cronk • Gus E Carroll • Billy P. Cecil • Howard Halpenny • Robert L Barnett • Derek L Edgington • Gene B.
4. Veterans Memorial
Maultsby • Keith Garrett • Thomas hays • Ralph Voss • Teddy G. Scott • Scott A. Russell • Roger L. Smith • William Missett • Robert Wocking • James A. Denton • Melvin Stober • Colin Staub • Robert L. Battel • Laurel G. Duncan • Robert G. Brann • Don Bascom • Joseph L. Eberle • Karrel A. Spicer • Donald R. Crutchfield • Danny L. Gibbs • Allen A. Kolmer • Darrell D. Dewitt • Joe L. Brokering

War Campaign Against Terrorism and Acts of Aggresion Since Vietnam
Scott A. Russell • Jason M. Stillwell • Donald Mumford • Roger Smith • Billie W. Gulley