Near Isleton in Sacramento County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Explosion of the Yosemite

Inscription. On October 12, 1865 the town of Rio Vista gained brief national attention when Sacramento's newest and most luxurious river steamboat, Yosemite, burst a boiler in her starboard side. Yosemite was bound down river for San Francisco when her boiler (supposedly a safer "low- pressure” model) exploded and demolished all of the deck forward of the smokestack. Unblievably, the hull and decks behind the stack were undamaged, and more than 50 passengers espcaped injury.

55 people were killed in the explosion and many more were scalded and injured, including 30 Chinese immigrants. One man that used to run the Rio Vista Hotel was catapulted 30 feet in the air but got up unhurt, and helped other passengers get off the boat. Two crewmembers were arrested for stealing from the dead.

The steamboat Chrysopolis arrived from San Francisco three hours after the explosion. For two hours it loaded passengers and crewmembers of Yosemite, including the dead, then headed for Sacramento. The next day Chrysopolis towed Yosemite toward San Francisco, where the steamer was repaired and put back into service.

Erected by California State Parks.

More about this marker. The marker is located in the Windy Cove section of Brannan Island State Recreation Area (on the west or river side of SR 160), due west of the north end of the parking lot, up against the fence by the river. There is a day use fee. However, the fee may be waived (no guarantee) if you tell the campsite host that you are only there to take a quick look at the interpretive panels.

Excerpt: "The steamboat Yosemite operated for almost fifty years on San Francisco Bay, the Sacramento River, inland coastal waters and the lower Fraser River in British Columbia, and Puget Sound.

Yosemite was built in 1862 at the yard of John Gunder North, in San Francisco. For a vessel built entirely of wood, Yosemite was enormous. She was 282' long after her rebuild following
2. The Explosion of the Yosemite Marker - wide view, looking west
Behind the marker is the Sacramento River, with some wind turbines in the distance.
the 1865 boiler explosion, when 30' was added to her length., 35' beam (80' over the paddle guards) and 13' depth of hold, and rated at 1525 tons. She was a side-wheel steamer built entirely of wood with a single-cylinder "walking-beam" steam engine with a 57" bore and a 122" stroke... Her paddle wheels were 32' in diameter and fitted with 10' long 'buckets'..."
(Submitted on November 10, 2021, by Andrew Ruppenstein of Lamorinda, California.)

courtesy of the Port Angeles Public Library, North Olympic Library System
3. Steamer Yosemite
"Starboard side view of sidewheel steamer Yosemite at dock with buildings in background. Built in 1862 at San Francisco,CA; caught by current and piled up on rocks near Port Orchard July 9, 1909. "
"Advertisement for 'Grand Temperance Excursion' to occur on the sidewheeler Yosemite. (This ship grounded and was a total loss on July 9, 1909 and was not returned to service). Vessel is depicted with full extended upper deck, which dates this advertisement to 1907 or 1908."