Butte in Silver Bow County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

H. Fred and Sophia Gamer Residence

Butte National Historic Landmark District

Inscription. Ornamental wooden brackets tucked under wide overhanging eaves, spacious dormers, exposed rafter tails, and a full-length front porch reflect the Craftsman style’s influence on this two-story residence. The style was initially touted as “the ideal home for the lover of the out-of-doors.” Its originators intended the large front porch to connect homeowners to their natural surroundings. Butte’s urban streetscape had almost nothing in common with the lush California suburbs where the Craftsman style got its start. But by the 1910s the style’s popularity was so widespread that it seemed a logical choice for J. Fred and Sophia “Babe” Gamer. The couple hired contractor George Wortman to build the two-story residence circa 1917. In the 1930s, the Gamers converted the residence into a duplex to accommodate Fred’s brother, Charles, and mother, Emma. Charles and Fred worked together in the family shoe business, originally founded by their father in Helena in 1868. Fred and Sophie also founded Gamer’s Confectionery, a restaurant famous for its pasties. The couple lived here until their deaths, Sophie’s in 1949 and Fred’s in 1950.

Erected by Montana Historical Society.

Notable Buildings. In addition, it is included in the Montana National Register Sign Program series list.

The marker is on the fence to the right of the steps.