Near Guntown in Lee County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Chief Tishomingo Home Site

Inscription. Tishomingo is the English spelling of his Chickasaw title, Tisho Minko. It translates as assistant chief but signifies that he was a great warrior and orator. Tishomingo led warriors by example, reputation and his powers of persuasion. He was born about 1735 and fought tribal enemies with valor, ferocity and distinction through the Red Stick War with the Creeks in 1813. In the minds of the 19th century tribal leaders, he was preeminent. The new tribal capital was named for him in Indian Territory and the tribal leadership designated him to be the warrior on the tribe's Great Seal. He died about 1840 during removal while trying to join his tribal members in the new Chickasaw Nation.

Special thanks to Lawrence Edwards, Mitch Caver, Richard Green and Joshua Hinson

Erected 2009 by The Chickasaw Nation.

More about this marker. Parking area can accommodate an RV or van.

Regarding Chief Tishomingo Home Site. Notes the historical significance of Chickasaw Chief Tishominko.
c. 1735 - c. 1837 Chief Tishu Miko (now written as Tishominko) was born about 1735 in Mississippi and has come to be remembered as one of the last great chiefs of the Chickasaws. Tishominko, meaning "King's Assistant" or "Servant King," served as a valued counselor to such notable Chickasaw leaders as Piominko, Itawamba and Ishtehotopa. Tishominko was known for leading warriors by example and was highly respected for his honesty and
high moral standards. He served with distinction in the United States Military in the Battle of Fallen Timbers, the Red Stick conflict with the Creeks and the War of 1812 under the command of Uriah Blue in the 39th US Infantry achieving the rank of sergeant. Chief Tishominko was an influential, preeminent leader and fought many battles. Some of Tishominko’s greatest influence and service was during the time leading up to and during the Chickasaw Removal. He made several trips to Philadelphia and Washington, D.C., and was a principal signer in the Treaties of 1816 and 1818 as well as the Treaty of Pontotoc in 1832. The Chickasaws met at Good Spring on Pennington Creek to form a constitutional government in August 1856. The small town that grew up near this place was named Tishomingo in honor of the great chief. A district in the old Chickasaw Nation, a county in Chickasaw Nation Indian Territory and a county, town and stream in present-day Mississippi are all named in honor of Tishominko. We now have the Bounty Land Application form the National Archive which definitively documents the last day in the life of the great leader Tishominko. According to his son Richard, he died near his tribal members in Choctaw Nation Indian Territory in 1838 on the very day his wife named “U Kuth Le Ya”. Chickasaw native speaker Pauline Brown indicates his wife’s name may mean “Let’s go Catch It”. Today, the capital city of the Chickasaw Nation carries his name and the Great Seal of the Chickasaw Nation bears his image as a symbol of what it means to be Chickasaw.