Butte in Silver Bow County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

St. Patrick's Catholic Church

Butte National Historic Landmark District

Inscription.  Butte’s early Catholic community built its first parish church, a temporary wooden structure, west of this site in 1879. Father John Dols, the first pastor, arrived in the spring of 1881. The following year the cornerstone for a new church was laid, and formal dedication of St. Patrick’s took place in 1884. Two one-story wings were added to the original central portion in 1896, shaping the structure to its present appearance. Although exterior remodeling has somewhat altered St. Patrick’s original façade, the graceful spire and elegant Gothic arches reflect its original design.

Erected by Montana Historical Society.

The marker is on the wall in front of the church.