Near Gentryville in Spencer County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Colonel Jones Home / Colonel William Jones

1. The Colonel Jones Home and Colonel William Jones markers
(left panel) The Colonel Jones Home

The Colonel Jones Home conveys the prosperity of a successful merchant.

Twenty-five people sat at the table in the dining room, with Mr. Jones at the head of the table, laughing and joking with his guests.
Col. James S. Wright

When Colonel Jones arrived in Spencer County (1827), he built a log cabin across the road. In 1834, he built this brick home. It rests on a regional high point. His store and barn were located near by.

Jones and Lincoln
Abraham Lincoln was employed by Jones to work in his store. The young Lincoln unpacked boxes, butchered hogs and packed meat in barrels.

Jones shared his political views with Lincoln. Later, as an Illinois politician, Lincoln spent the night here and made a speech on behalf of the Whig Party.

The Merchant of Jonesboro
There are countless tales of settlers arriving, staying a few years, then moving West. Jones represents the frontiersman who carved out an existence, stayed and prospered. His success as an entrepreneur brought success to his community and to his fledgling State.

Jones Home Ownership
1834 - early 1850s: William Jones
1850s - 1887: several owners
1887 - 1976: Bullock
Family
1976 - 1990: Gayle and Bill Cook (restoration of Jones Home)
1990 Jones Home transferred to the Indiana Department of Natural Resources

(right panel) Colonel William Jones (1803 - 1864)

Colonel Jones epitomized the spirit, hard work, ambition and patriotism that moved Indiana from the frontier to a modern state.

Jonesboro
Following the death of his first and their children, William moved to Spencer County and opened a general store. Jones remarried and became a successful merchant. At this period in Indiana, merchants not only sold goods to the local farmers, but also shipped farmers' produce to markets along the Ohio River and New Orleans. Jones' store was a central point in moving frontier products to eastern and southern markets.

A community grew with the Jones General Store at its center. A school house, doctor's office and several log cabins formed Jonesboro. Jones himself served as the town's first postmaster.

The Civil War
In his 60s, Jones enlisted and fought in the Civil War. He was killed in battle near Atlanta on July 22, 1864.

Account of Jone's Death
In the field, Near Atlanta
July 23, 1864
Lt. Col. Jones, commanding 33rd Indiana Volunteers, fell wounded through both thighs early
2. The Colonel William Jones Home, built 1834
in the engagement, and was again struck by a shell on the head and instantly killed. Colonel Jones was in his 63rd year and was a brave and patriotic officer. After he was first wounded he drew his revolver and assisted in guarding prisoners behind the works, where he received his death-wound; then gallant Major Vestal took command and was soon severely wounded.

William Jones was born in the Indiana Territory. His father, Peter, served in the territorial government of William Henry Harrison in Vincennes. Peter Jones was also the owner of the Green Tree Inn. William received a formal and informal education due to his father's involvement in the events of the day.

If I had asked him for a loan of $100, he would have handed it over to me without a word.

Jones had political influence and ambition. He was active in the campaigns of others, and was himself elected to the General Assembly in 1838, 1838, and 1843.

Erected by Indiana Department of Natural Resources.